Resume

J W KALIN

P. O. Box 1172

Rochester, WA 98579

SELECTED EXHIBITIONS (*SOLO SHOWS)

2016 Western Washington Fair, Puyallup, WA

2015 Western Washington Fair, Puyallup, WA

2014 Western Washington Fair, Puyallup, WA

2014 Cloudpainter Gallery at The Matrix Coffeehouse, Chehalis, WA

2013 Cloudpainter Gallery at The Matrix Coffeehouse, Chehalis, WA

2013 Western Washington Fair, Puyallup, WA

2013 Grays Harbor Community Hospital Healing Gallery, Aberdeen, WA

2013 Cloudpainter Gallery at The Matrix Coffeehouse, Chehalis, WA

2012 Western Washington Fair, Puyallup, WA

2011 Western Washington Fair, Puyallup, WA

2010 Western Washington Fair, Puyallup, WA

2009 Western Washington Fair, Puyallup, WA

2008 Western Washington Fair, Puyallup, WA

2008 Norwescon 31, SeaTac, WA

2007 Foolscap IX, Bellevue, WA

2007 Western Washington Fair, Puyallup, WA

2007 Southwest Washington Fair, Chehalis, WA

2006 Foolscap VIII, Bellevue, WA

2006 Western Washington Fair, Puyallup, WA

2006 Burien Arts Gallery, Burien, WA

2006 Norwescon 29, SeaTac, WA

2005 Foolscap VII, Bellevue, WA

2005 Western Washington Fair, Puyallup, WA

2005 Norwescon 28, SeaTac, WA

2004 State of the Arts Gallery, Olympia, WA

2004 DragonCon 2004, Atlanta, GA

2004 Western Washington Fair, Puyallup, WA

2004 Foolscap VI, Bellevue, WA

2004 Southwest Washington Fair, Chehalis, WA

2004 Balticon 38, Baltimore, MD

2004 World Horror Con 2004, Phoenix, AZ

2004 Norwescon 27, Sea-Tac, WA

2004 Ringcon 2004, Sea-Tac, WA

2004 Rustycon 21, Sea-Tac, WA

2003 Orycon 25, Portland, OR

2003 Necronomicon 2003, Tampa FL

2003 Ringcon 2003, Tacoma WA

2003 Foolscap V, Bellevue WA

2003 Conjecture 2003, San Diego, CA

2003 DragonCon 2003, Atlanta, GA

2003 Southwest Washington Fair, Chehalis, WA

2003 Westercon 56, Sea-Tac, WA

2003 CONvergence 2003, Bloomington, MN

2003 InConJunction, Indianapolis, IN

2003 Balticon 37 Art Show, Baltimore, MD

2003 JerseyDevilCon Artshow, Edison, NJ

2003 Norwescon 26 Artshow, SeaTac, WA

2003 Lunacon 2003, Rye Brook, NY

2003 RingCon 2003, Gig Harbor, WA

2003 Rustycon 20, Bellevue, WA

2002 Orycon 24, Portland, OR

2002 Olympia ArtsWalk XXV, Olympia, WA

2002 Albacon 2002 Art Show, Schenectady, NY

2002 Foolscap IV Art Show, Bellevue, WA

2002 Necronomicon 2002 Art Show, Tampa, FL

2002 Western Washington Fair, Puyallup, WA

2002 ConJose (WorldCon), San Jose, CA

2002 DragonCon 2002, Atlanta, GA

2002 Southwest Washington Fair, Chehalis, WA
Juror: Carol Thompson

2002 CONvergence 2002 Artshow, Minneapolis, MN

2002 Balticon 36 Artshow, Baltimore, MD

2002 Norwescon 25 Artshow, SeaTac, WA

2002 Lunacon 2002, Rye Brook, NY

2002 *Evergreen Playhouse, Centralia, WA

2001 Albacon 2001, Schenectady, NY

2001 DragonCon 2001, Atlanta, GA

2001 Western Washington Fair, Puyallyp, WA
Jurors: Cal Capener and Janyce Sukow

2001 Southwest Washington Fair, Chehalis, WA
Juror: Ann Morsbach

2001 Associated Arts of Ocean Shores, Ocean Shores, WA

2001 World Horror Convention 2001, SeaTac, WA

2001 Norwescon 24 Artshow, SeaTac, WA

2001 Olympia ArtsWalk, Olympia, WA

2000 Lewis County Historical Museum, Chehalis, WA
Director: Barb Laughton

2000 Western Washington Fair, Puyallyp, WA
Jurors: Marianne Harlor and Hulan Fleming

2000 Norwescon 23 Artshow, SeaTac, WA

1999 Western Washington Fair, Puyallyp, WA
Jurors: Mark Downey and Bill McEnroe

1999 Southwest Washington Fair, Chehalis, WA
Juror: Bob Bauer

1999 Baked, Mashed, or Fried Sixth Annual Exhibit
Adam East Museum and Art Center, Moses Lake, WA
Jurors: Fran and Rie Palkovic

1999 State of the Arts Gallery, Olympia, WA
Curated by Deb and Hugh Moody

1998 Western Washington Fair, Puyallup, WA
Jurors: Joan Treat, Aletha Devel

1998 Bumbershoot Arts Festival, Seattle, WA

1998 Centralia ArtWalk, Centralia, WA

1998 Southwest Washington Fair, Chehalis, WA

1998 Onalaska Wildlife and Western Art Show, Onalaska, WA
Juror: Ian Ricker

1997 * The Center Gallery, Chehalis, WA
Curated by Cheryl Murray

1997 Associated Arts of Ocean Shores 29th Annual Arts and Crafts
Festival, Ocean Shores, WA

1997 Centralia ArtWalk, Centralia, WA

1997 Western Washington Fair, Puyallup, WA

1997 Southwest Washington Fair, Chehalis, WA

1996 * Borders Books, Tacoma, WA

1996 Western Washington Fair, Puyallup, WA

1996 Centralia ArtWalk, Centralia, WA

1996 Norwescon 19 Artshow, Sea-Tac, WA

1995 Western Washington Fair, Puyallup, WA
Jurors-A. Johnson, N. Bogni

1995 Norwescon 18 Artshow, SeaTac, WA

1994 First Night Visual Arts, Tacoma, WA

1994 Metro Poetry Bus Project, Seattle, WA
Reproductions appearing in approximately twelve of sixty Poetry
Buses. Art also reproduced on bookmarks and
distributed throughout the Seattle Library system.
Curated by Janice Queener Shaw

1994 Western Washington Fair, Puyallup, WA

1994 Dale Chihuly Shoe Art Invitational Open to Fight AIDS,
Kathy Kaperick Gallery, Tacoma, WA
Curated by Kathy Kaperick

1994 State of the Arts Gallery, Olympia, WA
Curated by Deb and Hugh Moody

1994 * Madison House Gallery, Totem Lake, WA
Curated by Debbie Redden

1994 Norwescon 17 Artshow, SeaTac, WA

1993 * Tacoma Unitarian Gallery, Tacoma, WA
Curated by William Havens

1993 Provan-Jones Gallery, Kirkland, WA
Curated by Dian Provan-Jones

1993 Norwescon 16 Artshow, Bellevue, WA

1992 Ninth Annual Northwest Fine Arts Competition, Phinney
Center Gallery, Seattle, WA

1991 Burien Arts Gallery, Burien, WA

AWARDS AND HONORS

First Place, Western Washington Fair, Puyallup, WA 2016

Honorable Mention and Celebrate Life in Washington Award, Western Washington Fair, Puyallup WA 2014

Honorable Mention, Western Washington Fair, Puyallup, WA 2012

Honorable Mention, Western Washington Fair, Puyallup, WA 2010

Second Place, Western Washington Fair, Puyallup, WA 2008

Undesignated Award, Foolscap VIII Art Show, Bellevue, WA 2006

Best Fantasy, Foolscap VII, Bellevue, WA 2005

Best of Show (1 of 2 awarded), Foolscap VI, Bellevue, WA 2004

Honorable Mention, Western Washington Fair, Puyallup, WA 2004

Foolscap Favorite Award, Foolscap V Art Show, Bellevue, WA 2003

Directors Choice Award, Westercon Art Show, Sea-Tac, WA 2003

Third Place, Southwest Washington Fair, Chehalis, WA 2002

Special Award and Best of Show, Southwest Washington Fair, Chehalis, WA 2001

Featured Artist, Southwest Washington Fair, Chehalis, WA 1998

Second Place (Peoples Choice), Onalaska Wildlife and Western Art Show,
Onalaska, WA 1998

Special Award, Southwest Washington Fair, Chehalis, WA 1997

Fourth Place, Western Washington Fair, Puyallup, WA 1995

Honorable Mention, Norwescon 18 Artshow, SeaTac, WA 1995

Monetary Honoraria and inclusion in the Metro Poetry Bus
Project, Seattle, WA 1994

Honorable Mention, Norwescon 17 Artshow, SeaTac, WA 1994

CORPORATE COLLECTIONS

1999 Seattle City Light

1999 The Seattle Center Foundation

back